The Brijuni Conference

 

exploring fundamental problems in science

Program

Monday, 27. August

9.00-9.30 S. D. Bosanac - Introductory remarks
Chairmen: Ticijana Ban
9.30-10.10 Martin Weitz: Bose-Einstein condensation of light
10.10-10.30 discussion
10.30-11.10 Rudi Grimm: Ultracold quantum matter
11.10-11.30 discussion
11.30-11.50 coffee break
11.50-12.20 Goran Pichler: Hot metal vapor applications
12.20-12.40 discussion
  LUNCH AND BEACH DISCUSSIONS
   

Chairmen:

Goran Pichler
17.30-18.10 Hossein Sadeghpour: Trilobites, butterflies and other fascinating ultracold quantum molecules
18.10-18.30 discussion
18.30-19.10 Ticijana Ban: Optical frequency comb – ideal source for ultrasensitive absorption spectroscopy
19.10-19.30 discussion
   
   
Chairmen: Leo Klasinc
21.00 Toma┼ż Pisanski: A system for piling dissections
   
   
   
   

Tuesday, 28. August

Chairmen:
John Murrell
9.00-9.40 Harry Kroto: The Birth of Natural Philosophy and its Prodigal Son
9.40-10.00 discussion
10.00-10.40 Hrvoje Buljan: Four-dimensional photonic lattices and discrete tesseract solitons
10.40-11.00 discussion
11.00-11.20 coffee break
11.20-12.00

Veljko Zlatić: The energy challenge - what can the theoretical physics do?

12.00-12.20 discussion
   
LUNCH AND BEACH DISCUSSIONS
   
Chairmen:
Ivica Puljak
17.30-18.10 Danko Bosanac: The story of neutron
18.10-18.30 discussion
18.30-18.50 Leo Klasinc: Bibliometric Analysis of Research on Secondary Organic Aerosols(SOA): A Science Citation Index Expanded-based Analysis
   
   
Chairmen:
Leo Klasinc
21.00 John Murrell: Danko, my very small contributions to his research
   
   
   
   

Wednesday, 29. August

Chairmen: Hrvoje Buljan
9.00-9.40 Ivica Puljak: Search for the Higgs boson at LHC
9.40-10.00 discussion
10.00-10.40 J Joe Silk : Feedback
10.40-11.00 discussion
11.00-11.20 coffee break
11.20-12.00 Vladimir Bermanec: Formation of the Earth
12.00-12.20 discussion
 
  AFTERNOON FREE
Chairmen:
Danko Bosanac
21.00 Harry Kroto: Creativite Sans Frontieres
   
   
   
   

Thursday, 30. August

Chairmen:
Hrvoje Fulgosi
9.00-9.40 William Klemperer: A Search for Spectral Correlations with Spore Viability
9.40-10.00 discussion
10.00-10.40 Nick Lane: Energy and matter at the origin of life
10.40-11.00 discussion
11.00-11.20 coffee break
 
  LUNCH AND BEACH DISCUSSIONS
 
Chairmen:
Nick Lane
17.30-18.10 Martin Willeke: Exploring Parity Violation in Chiral Molecules
18.10-18.30 discussion
18.30-19.10 Hrvoje Fulgosi: Balancing benefits and damage - life with oxygenic photosynthesis
19.10-19.30 discussion
 
20.30 conference dinner
 
 
 
 

Friday, 31. August

Chairman:
Vladimir Bermanec
9.00-9.40 Peter Walde: The possible role of amphiphilic molecules for the origin of life
9.40-10.00 discussion
 
 
Departure